You need to upgrade your Flash Player
Choose your Blue Bulls Edition
My Profile  |  Logout
Jacobs, Brummer and Stander boost for young Blue Bulls


The return to fitness of national u.20 player Adri Jacobs and the release from Currie Cup duties of Francois Brummer and CJ Stander has boosted the stocks of the Vodacom Blue Bulls u.21 side ahead of their Absa u.21 Cup semifinal clash against the Sharks in Pretoria on Friday.

Jacobs recovered from concussion and joins forces with Brummer in the midfield, allowing Deon Helberg to return to his favourite left wing position.

Much is expected from Stander’s combination with fellow loose forwards, Jono Ross and Marnus Schoeman.

The Vodacom Blue Bulls u.21 side to play Natal on Friday October 15th at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria, is:

Andries Coetzee, Sampie Mastriet, Adri Jacobs, Francois Brummer, Deon Helberg, Marnitz Boshoff (c), Danie Faasen, Jono Ross, Marnus Schoeman, CJ Stander, Cornell Hess, Andries Ferreira, Peet Vorster, AJ le Roux, Morne Mellett.

Replacements: Robbie Coetzee, Vincent Koch, Franco Mostert, Tendayi Chikukwa, Whestley Moolman, Simphiwe Mtimkulu, Willie Nel.



Print


Login Email adress Password


Click here to view the rules and regulations
Blog
1. Soos die Bulle!!!
Posted by Jimmy (Altyd Blou) Wednesday, October 13, 2010 - 14:44
2. Intresante keuse van Francois Brummer op binnesenter
Posted by Stapper (Pretoria) Wednesday, October 13, 2010 - 16:07
3. brummer speel omtrent nog heel seisoen binnesenter. marnitz boshoff word bo hom verkies op losskakel.

dink dit sal goed wees vir brummer se rugby om binnesenter te speel. sal hopelik sy aanvallende spel opskerp.

volg jaar val hy by die senior span in, en dan kan hy fokus op 10 speel
Posted by sparnar (pretoria) Friday, October 15, 2010 - 10:31
You need to upgrade your Flash Player
Happy birthday to:
18 Nov. - Peet Snyman
18 Nov. – Adriaan Strauss
18 Nov. - Frans van Heerden
19 Nov. - Stanley Raubenheimer
20 Nov. - Cliffie Milton
20 Nov. - George Mostert (Jnr)
20 Nov. - Anton Pitout
22 Nov. - Johan Fechter
22 Nov. - Stephan le Roux
22 Nov. - Naas Rossouw
23 Nov. - Izak Beneke
23 Nov. - Juandré Prinsloo
23 Nov. - Burger vd Merwe
24 Nov. - Chivago Breda
24 Nov. - Johan Rainsford
26 Nov. - Gerhard Laufs
28 Nov. - Billy Anderson
28 Nov. - Frik du Preez
29 Nov. - Dewald Pretorius
30 Nov. - Donovan Fredericks